Paul Moseley
A West Seattle runner competes in a cross-country meet at Lincoln Park on Sept. 25th, 2013.

SLIDESHOW: Lincoln Park cross country meet sees Lakeside running past West Seattle Wildcats

By Paul Moseley

The West Seattle Wildcats showed some strong individual performances in their cross country meet at Lincoln Park on Wednesday. The Wildcats, ran against Bishop Blanchet, Lakeside and Franklin High Schools in a Metro conference meet.

Lakeside dominated in the girls event, taking the top three spots. Andrea Masterson turned in a time of 20:19 in the 5k event. Bishop Blanchet did likewise in the boys event, earning the top five spots. The Braves Kellen Manley won with a 17:12 time, closely followed by Nick Kosinski with a 12:13.

The Wildcats Boys' Thomas Woldemichael took the top spot for West Seattle, finishing 10th with a time of 17:55 in the 149 man race, beating the elusive 18 minute mark at this distance. His teammate Michael Ahrens was the next fastest runner for West Seattle with an 18:04.

The Wildcat Girls best runners finished in the middle of the pack. Renee McMinn and Emma Williams came in at number 42 and 43 in the 85 person girls race with an identical time of 25:40.

This is the 4th year the program has been run by coach Shelly Neal and her passion for running has seen the team grow and built a team of runners focused on self improvement. "Almost all of our girls improved their personal record (PR) by over a minute today!" coach Neal shouted as she was going through the results. The team has shown a steady improvement and has real talent. John Leonard, who has supported West Seattle cross country efforts for years commented "I think this is the first West Seattle team [in many to have three runners under 18:30".

West Seattle's next meet is October 3rd at Lower Woodland Park. Girls gun at 3:40.

LAKESIDE, BLANCHET, FRANKLIN, WEST SEATTLE, RAINER BEACH -
9/25/2013 LINCOLN PARK

Event 1 Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 #91 Manley, Kellen Bishop Blanchet 17:12 1
2 #82 Kosinski, Nick Bishop Blanchet 17:13 2
3 #97 O'Leary, Ciaran Bishop Blanchet 17:18 3
4 #92 McKannay, Colum Bishop Blanchet 17:22 4
5 #78 Hogan, Peter Bishop Blanchet 17:23 5
6 #224 Powell, Jack Lakeside (Seattle) 17:24 6
7 #104 Rosenberger, John Bishop Blanchet 17:27 7
8 #132 Gomez, Enrique Franklin 17:49 8
9 #128 Dahir, Liban Franklin 17:54 9
10 #270 Woldemichael, Tomas West Seattle 17:55 10
11 #106 Sena, Cole Bishop Blanchet 17:56 11
12 #53 Beberness, Ethan Bishop Blanchet 17:56
13 #143 Thai, Nathan Franklin 18:00 12
14 #85 Lane, Arthur Bishop Blanchet 18:01
15 #254 Ahrens, Michael West Seattle 18:04 13
16 #51 Andres, Antonio Bishop Blanchet 18:09
17 #75 Halverson, Joseph Bishop Blanchet 18:12
18 #102 Rauch, Connor Bishop Blanchet 18:15
19 #223 Pinkelman, Killian Lakeside (Seattle) 18:24 14
20 #136 Ibrahim, Amir Franklin 18:25 15
21 #210 Joseph, Gabriel Lakeside (Seattle) 18:35 16
22 #93 Miner, Will Bishop Blanchet 18:40
23 #62 Christianson, Joe Bishop Blanchet 18:47
24 #258 Carney, Jacob West Seattle 18:54 17
25 #201 Fulghum, Henry Lakeside (Seattle) 18:56 18
26 #232 Summers, Floyd Lakeside (Seattle) 18:59 19
27 #105 Rowley, Tristan Bishop Blanchet 19:01
28 #226 Randolph, Tim Lakeside (Seattle) 19:04 20
29 #255 Bonaci, James West Seattle 19:08 21
30 #61 Chiodo, Anthony Bishop Blanchet 19:14
31 #89 Lourde, Eli Bishop Blanchet 19:16
32 #151 Yu, Rong Franklin 19:17 22
33 #152 Yuen, Raymond Franklin 19:19 23
34 #142 Southerland, Finn Franklin 19:23 24
35 #81 Jebousek, Nick Bishop Blanchet 19:31
36 #67 Dapper, Brendan Bishop Blanchet 19:33
37 #68 Farthing, Trevor Bishop Blanchet 19:37
38 #77 Hirst, Anders Bishop Blanchet 19:41
39 #144 Thomas, Theo Franklin 19:45
40 #147 Vuu, Richard Franklin 19:56
41 #212 Kiefer, Philip Lakeside (Seattle) 19:57 25
42 #233 Tom, Dylan Lakeside (Seattle) 20:01
43 #65 Crosby, Keegan Bishop Blanchet 20:03
44 #190 Bretherton, Kyle Lakeside (Seattle) 20:05
45 #261 Drake, Kahri West Seattle 20:06 26
46 #217 Leigh, Trey Lakeside (Seattle) 20:07
47 #237 Woodruff, Fletcher Lakeside (Seattle) 20:08
48 #192 Bromley, Peter Lakeside (Seattle) 20:09
49 #64 Cordova, Edwin Bishop Blanchet 20:22
50 #110 Traynor, Noah Bishop Blanchet 20:23
51 #214 Koefoed, Andy Lakeside (Seattle) 20:24
52 #150 Wu, Kenny Franklin 20:24
53 #140 Ng, Denny Franklin 20:27
54 #60 Chen, Phoenix Bishop Blanchet 20:28
55 #230 Schneider, Sebastia Lakeside (Seattle) 20:28
56 #109 Stoeck, Max Bishop Blanchet 20:32
57 #239 Zobel, Eric Lakeside (Seattle) 20:37
58 #111 Waechter, Tyler Bishop Blanchet 20:41
59 #227 Roche, Alexander Lakeside (Seattle) 20:52
60 #199 Ephron, Jake Lakeside (Seattle) 20:55
61 #149 Woo, Justin Franklin 20:55
62 #256 Boucher, Brayden West Seattle 20:58 27
63 #80 Jebousek, Brandon Bishop Blanchet 20:58
64 #84 Kunthara, George Bishop Blanchet 21:04
65 #197 Duffy, Connor Lakeside (Seattle) 21:04
66 #130 Drape, Matt Franklin 21:06
67 #229 Scheuer, Luca Lakeside (Seattle) 21:08
68 #191 Bretherton, Ross Lakeside (Seattle) 21:10
69 #141 Saeturn, Chiem Franklin 21:12
70 #74 Gleeson, Liam Bishop Blanchet 21:19
71 #124 Chan, Kaleo Franklin 21:20
72 #133 Guan, Long Franklin 21:27
73 #107 Sexton, Liam Bishop Blanchet 21:29
74 #59 Bruce, Finlay Bishop Blanchet 21:30
75 #115 Williamson, Robbie Bishop Blanchet 21:33
76 #100 Perry, Micah Bishop Blanchet 21:33
77 #76 Hecko, Ben Bishop Blanchet 21:34
78 #98 Pangelinan, Anthony Bishop Blanchet 21:39
79 #55 Brajcich, Robert Bishop Blanchet 21:40
80 #262 Hailemarian, Bereke West Seattle 21:43 28
81 #73 Fox, Julian Bishop Blanchet 21:47
82 #263 Johnson, Nathan West Seattle 21:48
83 #108 Stecher, Max Bishop Blanchet 21:48
84 #135 Hulten, Brenden Franklin 21:49
85 #95 Monroe, Riley Bishop Blanchet 21:53
86 #207 Holloman, Matt Lakeside (Seattle) 21:54
87 #211 Kamalu, John Lakeside (Seattle) 21:57
88 #70 Fernando, Paolo Bishop Blanchet 21:58
89 #203 Gordon, Benton Lakeside (Seattle) 21:59
90 #145 Tran, Lam Franklin 22:00
91 #125 Chen, Wo Bin Franklin 22:05
92 #257 Carney, Cade West Seattle 22:06
93 #208 Jamieson, Whit Lakeside (Seattle) 22:06
94 #198 Edwards, Robson Lakeside (Seattle) 22:08
95 #195 Curtis, Kyle Lakeside (Seattle) 22:09
96 #225 Randolph, John Lakeside (Seattle) 22:10
97 #90 Lunde, Cole Bishop Blanchet 22:13
98 #213 Kim, Peter Lakeside (Seattle) 22:14
99 #215 Landefeld, Owen Lakeside (Seattle) 22:14
100 #193 Chen, Anderson Lakeside (Seattle) 22:17
101 #243 Oo, Than Rainier Beach 22:21
102 #194 Conkin, Drew Lakeside (Seattle) 22:22
103 #234 Wedgwood, James Lakeside (Seattle) 22:23
104 #114 Williamson, James Bishop Blanchet 22:32
105 #52 Back, Kyle Bishop Blanchet 22:34
106 #66 Danforth, Mark Bishop Blanchet 22:44
107 #99 Pearson, Neil Bishop Blanchet 22:55
108 #244 Truong, Jackie Rainier Beach 23:07
109 #86 Lane, Tom Bishop Blanchet 23:10
110 #113 Ward, Philip Bishop Blanchet 23:12
111 #129 Diep, Alex Franklin 23:14
112 #264 Jonson, Jason West Seattle 23:16
113 #50 Adkisson, Chris Bishop Blanchet 23:18
114 #112 Walsh, Michael Bishop Blanchet 23:21
115 #63 Coleman, Mathew Bishop Blanchet 23:28
116 #71 Feucht, Drew Bishop Blanchet 23:30
117 #123 Cadelina, Jerome Franklin 23:31
118 #126 Crandall, Owen Franklin 23:39
119 #127 Dahir, Ayanle Franklin 23:40
120 #266 Serano, Juan West Seattle 23:41
121 #205 Herrington, Henry Lakeside (Seattle) 23:43
122 #137 Ignacio, Christian Franklin 23:56
123 #222 Mulugeta, Robel Lakeside (Seattle) 23:57
124 #236 Weed, Eli Lakeside (Seattle) 23:59
125 #139 Lee, Billy Franklin 24:02
126 #72 Fleming, Jake Bishop Blanchet 24:04
127 #228 Rudder, Nate Lakeside (Seattle) 24:04
128 #103 Robel, Jack Bishop Blanchet 24:07
129 #259 Chhun, Sida West Seattle 24:08
130 #54 Binder, Lucas Bishop Blanchet 24:14
131 #231 Seroussi, Daniel Lakeside (Seattle) 24:16
132 #260 Dean, Ryan West Seattle 24:18
133 #269 Waddell, Liam West Seattle 24:19
134 #121 Belicina, Ian Franklin 24:22
135 #79 Hoss, Burke Bishop Blanchet 24:22
136 #267 Smith, Martin West Seattle 24:28
137 #96 Norwine, Ryan Bishop Blanchet 24:34
138 #57 Breysse, Travis Bishop Blanchet 24:45
139 #131 Golez, Matthew Franklin 24:51
140 #265 Prezko, Nathan West Seattle 25:06
141 #134 Hartsfield, Anthony Franklin 25:11
142 #148 Walsh, Alex Franklin 25:16
143 #221 Molbak, Kel Lakeside (Seattle) 25:21
144 #204 Gundlach, Hans Lakeside (Seattle) 26:00
145 #56 Breyman, David Bishop Blanchet 26:01
146 #216 Lees, Peter Lakeside (Seattle) 26:08
147 #88 Lewis, Marcus Bishop Blanchet 26:20
148 #200 Falicov, Ethan Lakeside (Seattle) 26:22
149 #242 Ly, Jonathan Rainier Beach 30:08

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Bishop Blanchet 15 1 2 3 4 5 7 11
Total Time: 1:26:28.00
Average: 17:17.60
2 Franklin 66 8 9 12 15 22 23 24
Total Time: 1:31:25.00
Average: 18:17.00
3 Lakeside (Seattle) 73 6 14 16 18 19 20 25
Total Time: 1:32:18.00
Average: 18:27.60
4 West Seattle 87 10 13 17 21 26 27 28
Total Time: 1:34:07.00
Average: 18:49.40

LAKESIDE, BLANCHET, FRANKLIN, WEST SEATTLE, RAINER BEACH
9/25/2013 LINCOLN PARK

Event 2 Girls 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 #179 Masterson, Andrea Lakeside (Seattle) 20:19 1
2 #155 Cantine, Sophie Lakeside (Seattle) 20:27 2
3 #161 Delacruz-Gunderson, Lakeside (Seattle) 20:58 3
4 #30 Marty, Laura Bishop Blanchet 21:29 4
5 #181 Querdasi, Fran Lakeside (Seattle) 21:48 5
6 #120 Wong, Nicole Franklin 21:54 6
7 #24 Homchick, Alexa Bishop Blanchet 21:58 7
8 #189 Wood, Emily Lakeside (Seattle) 22:02 8
9 #157 Clarke, Casey Lakeside (Seattle) 22:13 9
10 #154 Call, Lindsey Lakeside (Seattle) 22:14 10
11 #46 Webster, Elizabeth Bishop Blanchet 22:19 11
12 #31 McShane, Olivia Bishop Blanchet 22:21 12
13 #177 Mabrito, Elana Lakeside (Seattle) 22:40
14 #35 Morris, Emma Bishop Blanchet 22:47 13
15 #47 Wells, Emma Bishop Blanchet 23:21 14
16 #41 Roa, Melissa Bishop Blanchet 23:26 15
17 #4 Brennan, Grace Bishop Blanchet 23:29
18 #18 Hampson, Gabrielle Bishop Blanchet 23:41
19 #36 O'Donnell, Reid Bishop Blanchet 23:45
20 #25 Kelly, Maddie Bishop Blanchet 23:51
21 #28 Manley, Claire Bishop Blanchet 23:52
22 #168 King, Mia Lakeside (Seattle) 24:11
23 #178 Martins, Sofia Lakeside (Seattle) 24:14
24 #188 Wang, Hannah Lakeside (Seattle) 24:15
25 #176 Locke, Emily Lakeside (Seattle) 24:17
26 #2 Bellia, Julia Bishop Blanchet 24:19
27 #162 Dunham, Hallie Lakeside (Seattle) 24:25
28 #169 Kooperberg, Anna Lakeside (Seattle) 24:30
29 #185 Stone, Kelly Lakeside (Seattle) 24:31
30 #170 Kortbawi, Hannah Lakeside (Seattle) 24:31
31 #171 Kuhrau, Christina Lakeside (Seattle) 24:32
32 #39 Pritchard, Sylvia Bishop Blanchet 24:40
33 #165 Ghaffari, Lisa Lakeside (Seattle) 24:47
34 #15 Fleming, Julia Bishop Blanchet 24:56
35 #14 Farthing, Tabitha Bishop Blanchet 24:59
36 #182 Roche, Cecile Lakeside (Seattle) 25:04
37 #37 Piedra, Isabel Bishop Blanchet 25:12
38 #10 Cunningham, Emily Bishop Blanchet 25:14
39 #159 Cullen, Anna Lakeside (Seattle) 25:15
40 #158 Corry, McLean Lakeside (Seattle) 25:19
41 #164 Fujita-Yuhas, Nora Lakeside (Seattle) 25:38
42 #248 McMinn, Renee West Seattle 25:40 16
43 #252 Williams, Emma West Seattle 25:40 17
44 #163 Ehrenberg, Madee Lakeside (Seattle) 25:41
45 #184 Scurlock, Becky Lakeside (Seattle) 25:41
46 #45 Sundy, Isabella Bishop Blanchet 25:44
47 #173 Larsen, Evy Lakeside (Seattle) 25:45
48 #180 Oki, Callan Lakeside (Seattle) 25:48
49 #119 Souvatdy, Darlina Franklin 25:52 18
50 #175 Lebovic, Harmony Lakeside (Seattle) 25:52
51 #5 Budinich, Emily Bishop Blanchet 25:54
52 #166 Hildreth, Lexie Lakeside (Seattle) 25:57
53 #186 Tan, Alice Lakeside (Seattle) 25:58
54 #42 Roe, Morgan Bishop Blanchet 26:03
55 #16 French, Hannah Bishop Blanchet 26:04
56 #13 Evidon, Natalie Bishop Blanchet 26:19
57 #40 Prohaska, Haylie Bishop Blanchet 26:23
58 #187 Thompson, Anna Lakeside (Seattle) 26:24
59 #12 Donaldson, Kate Bishop Blanchet 26:29
60 #117 Chiem, Angela Franklin 26:31 19
61 #174 Laush, Lulu Lakeside (Seattle) 27:09
62 #29 Manzano, Czarina Bishop Blanchet 27:23
63 #19 Henling, Molly Bishop Blanchet 27:25
64 #43 Roza, Anabel Bishop Blanchet 27:28
65 #3 Berhane, Ayita Bishop Blanchet 27:37
66 #7 Conroy, Samantha Bishop Blanchet 27:45
67 #1 Adisu, Salem Bishop Blanchet 27:47
68 #172 Kuper, Mary Lakeside (Seattle) 27:56
69 #17 Griffin, Sara Bishop Blanchet 27:57
70 #23 Holland, Sydney Bishop Blanchet 27:58
71 #271 Clarfeld, Molly Ros Lakeside (Seattle) 28:00
72 #33 Mead-Smith, Sarah Bishop Blanchet 28:01
73 #9 Crosby, Kaila Bishop Blanchet 28:02
74 #21 Hennessey, Madeline Bishop Blanchet 28:08
75 #247 Hoiland, Madison West Seattle 28:15 20
76 #116 Cadiente, Jhasmine Franklin 28:57 21
77 #118 Loran-Hicklion, Mar Franklin 29:03 22
78 #48 Williamson, Anna Bishop Blanchet 29:34
79 #153 Armintrout, Mary Lakeside (Seattle) 29:36
80 #32 Mead-Smith, Catheri Bishop Blanchet 29:40
81 #251 Tsegay, Danaiat West Seattle 29:45 23
82 #6 Budinich, Grace Bishop Blanchet 29:46
83 #250 Nelson, Allison West Seattle 29:50 24
84 #49 Zottoli, Emilia Bishop Blanchet 30:03
85 #22 Hofman, Sophia Bishop Blanchet 30:41

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Lakeside (Seattle) 19 1 2 3 5 8 9 10
Total Time: 1:45:34.00
Average: 21:06.80
2 Bishop Blanchet 47 4 7 11 12 13 14 15
Total Time: 1:50:54.00
Average: 22:10.80
3 Franklin 86 6 18 19 21 22
Total Time: 2:12:17.00
Average: 26:27.40
4 West Seattle 100 16 17 20 23 24
Total Time: 2:19:10.00
Average: 27:50.00

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.

<