Sports Watch 1-6-14

What to keep an eye on locally in sports

High schools
Boys basketball
Evergreen High School of White Center is scheduled for a 7 p.m. Monday road game at North Kitsap, and at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Chief Sealth will be at home playing Lakeside as West Seattle visits Seattle Prep.
Evergreen then goes to Hiighline for 7 p.m. action Wednesday before hosting Tyee at the same time Friday.
Friday's Metro League schedule has Chief Sealth at Nathan Hale and West Seattle at Franklin for 8 p.m. action.

Girls basketball
Evergreen is scheduled for a 7 p.m. non-league visit to Foss on Monday before hosting Highline at the same time Wednesday and going to Tyee this coming Friday.
Chief Sealth goes into action Wednesday with a 7:30 p.m. visit from Lakeside as West Seattle goes to Seattle Prep. Friday both teams are on the road for 6:15 p.m. games, with Chief Sealth at Nathan Hale and West Seattle at Franklin.

Gymnastics
Evergreen has a 7 p.m. home meet against Tyee and Lindbergh scheduled for Tuesday and West Seattle will entertain Holy Names and Ingraham at 4 p.m. Friday with Chief Sealth visiting Nathan Hale.

Wrestling
Evergreen goes to Tyee with Hazen for 7 p.m. action Thursday and Chief Sealth hosts Bainbridge, Blanchet and Lakeside at 6 p.m. that day.
The West Seattle Invitational starts at 10 a.m. Saturday and Evergreen will be among the teams the Wildcats are hosting.
Chief Sealth hosts Ingraham at 6:30 p.m. Monday and West Seattle is at Nathan Hale at the same time.

Swimming
The co-op team with Evergreen, Tyee and Highline will visit Renton for a 3 p.m. meet Thursday, while the Friday schedule has Chief Sealth hosting Eastside Catholic and West Seattle going to Franklin.

Pros
Seahawks
Seattle opens its National Football Conference playoffs with a 1:35 p.m. home game against the New Orleans Saints on Saturday that can be seen on KCPQ-TV Channel 13.

Thunderbirds
The Seattle Thunderbirds are in Prince George playing 7 p.m. Western Hockey League matches this Tuesday and Wednesday before hosting Spokane at 7:05 p.m. Saturday at the Showare Center in Kent.

Colleges
Men's basketball
The University of Washington gets an 8 p.m. visit from Utah this Wednesday before entertaining Colorado at 12 p.m. Sunday.
Wednesday's action will be aired on the Pac-12 network and Sunday's can be seen on Fox Sports 1.
Washington State University, meanwhile, will host Colorado at 6 p.m. Wednesday and Utah at 4 p.m. Sunday with Pac-12 carrying both games.
Seattle University visits New Mexico State at 6 p.m. Thursday and goes to Texas Pan-American for a 5 p.m. game Saturday.
Gonzaga, meanwhile, is at Portland for an 8 p.m. game Thursday on ESPNU.
Seattle Pacific will be at home at the Royal Brougham Pavilion playing Alaska Fairbanks at 7 p.m. Thursday before hosting Alaska Anchorage at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Women's basketball
Washington and Washington State University will be playing a home and away series this week on the women's side.
The two meet in the WSU gymnasium for a 7 p.m. game Tuesday before switching to the UW court to play at 3 p.m. Saturday.
The Pac-12 network will show both games.
Seattle University hosts New Mexico State at 7 p.m. Thursday and Texas Pan-American at 4 p.m. Saturday and Seattle Pacific entertains Montana State Billings at 3 p.m. Saturday.
The Gonzaga women host Brigham Young at 6 p.m. Thursday and San Diego at 2 p.m. Saturday.