Sports Watch 2-4-14

Upcoming sports events to keep an eye on

Pros
Seahawks
The victory parade for the Super Bowl champion Seattle Seahawks starts at 11 a.m. Wednesday and will run down Fourth Avenue in Seattle.
Seattle destroyed Denver, 43-8, Sunday to take home the National Football League championship and earn the festivities.

Thunderbirds
Seattle will host close rival Everett for a 7:05 p.m. Western Hockey League match at the Showare Center in Kent on Tuesday.
The Thunderbirds visit Spokane at the same time Wednesday before coming back to Showare to play the Spokane Chiefs at 7:35 p.m. Saturday.

High schools

Boys basketball
West Seattle visits Eastside Catholic for a 7 p.m. Metro League game Tuesday and Chief Sealth travels to Bainbridge at the same time.
Evergreen goes to Tyee for 7 p.m. Seamount League action Wednesday before hosting Foster at 7:45 p.m. Friday.
West Seattle will host Blanchet at 8 p.m. Friday as Chief Sealth goes on the road to Seattle Prep.

Girls basketball
West Seattle and Chief Sealth go into action Wednesday, with the Wildcats going to Eastside Catholic and the Seahawks to Bainbridge for 7 p.m. games.
Evergreen will be at home against Tyee at 7 p.m. Wednesday before entertaining Foster at 6:15 p.m. Friday.
West Seattle gets a 6:15 p.m. visit from Blanchet Friday and Chief Sealth visits Seattle Prep at the same time.

Gymnastics
Chief Sealth and West Seattle will be competing in the Metro League meet that is scheduled for 6 p.m. Friday at Bainbridge and Evergreen participates in the Seamount League meet that will take place at the same time at Mount Rainier High School in Des Moines.

Wrestling
Evergreen will take part in the Seamount League 2A seeding tournament scheduled to start at 9 a.m. Saturday at Tyee while the girls will go to a postseason tournament in Mount Vernon.
Metro League action involving Chief Sealth and West Seattle is scheduled to begin at 3 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday at Eastside Catholic.

Swimming
Evergreen goes to Hazen High School in Renton for the Seamount League meet that starts at 4:30 p.m. Friday with finals at 5 p.m. Saturday.
West Seattle and Chief Sealth will be involved in the Metro League competition that gets underway at 2 p.m. Friday at the Helene Madison pool located by Ingraham High School in North Seattle and has finals at 5 p.m. Saturday.

Colleges
Men's basketball
The University of Washington Huskies visit Utah for a 6 p.m. game Thursday and go to Colorado for a 5 p.m. game Sunday.
Thursday's game can be seen on the Pac-12 network and Sunday's on ESPNU.
Washington State University, meanwhile, is at Colorado for a 6:30 p.m. game Wednesday before going to Utah for 5 p.m. action Saturday with the Pac-12 network carrying both games.
Seattle University hosts Texas-Pan American at 7 p.m. Thursday and New Mexico State at the same time Saturday with the New Mexico State action on ROOT sports.
Gonzaga is at home in Spokane playing Portland at 8 p.m. Wednesday on ROOT sports before going to Memphis for 6 p.m. action Saturday on ESPN.
Seattle Pacific University is in Alaska this week, visiting Anchorage at 8 p.m. Thursday and Fairbanks at the same time Saturday.

Women's basketball
On Friday the University of Washington hosts California for an 8 p.m. game before getting a visit from Stanford at 12:30 p.m. Sunday.
Friday's game can be seen on the Pac-12 network and Sunday's on ESPNU.
Stanford drops in on Washington State University at 6 p.m. Friday and California visits at 2 p.m. Sunday with both on the Pac-12 network.
Seattle University goes to Texas-Pan American for 5 p.m. action Thursday and to New Mexico State for a 6 p.m. game Saturday, with Seattle Pacific University visiting Montana State Billings at 6 p.m. Saturday.
Gonzaga hosts Pepperdine at 6 p.m. Thursday and Loyola Marymount at 2 p.m. Saturday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.