Sports Roundup 1-30-17

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Saturday, Jan. 28
Boys basketball
Seattle Lutheran 76, Quilcene 49
Seattle Lutheran scored a decisive Sea-Tac League victory Saturday.

Girls basketball
Seattle Lutheran 37, Quilcene 33
Seattle Lutheran also beat Quilcene on the girls side Saturday only in a much closer game.

Friday, Jan. 27
Boys swimming
Blanchet 130, West Seattle 24
Blanchet 130, Chief Sealth 23
Blanchet splashed to victory over both West Seattle and Chief Sealth in Friday's Metro League action.

Wrestling
Rogers 48, Highline 26
The Pirates were pinned with a non-league loss Friday.

Boys basketball
Chief Sealth 62, Roosevelt 48
The Seahawks downed the Roughriders in a Friday Metro League game.
Fife 70, Foster 47
Foster fell to Fife on Friday.
Highline 77, Renton 72
Highline outscored the Indians in Friday action.
Mt. Rainier 54, Kennedy 52
The Rams slipped past the Lancers in Friday's North Puget Sound League finale.
River Ridge 97, Tyee 49
River Ridge rallied past the Totems.
Seattle Lutheran 68, Pope John Paul II 36
The Saints were victorious in Friday action.
Vashon 52, Seattle Christian 45
Vashon Island got the best of the Warriors on Friday.
White River 64, Evergreen 54
The Wolverines were defeated by White River.

Girls basketball
Mt. Rainier 42, Kennedy 34
Mount Rainier towered above the Lancers in Friday's game.
River Ridge 58, Tyee 28
The Totems took a loss to River Ridge on Friday.
Rainier Beach 73, West Seattle 63
West Seattle fell shy by 10 in Friday's battle with the Vikings.
Roosevelt 55, Chief Sealth 50
The Seahawks suffered a narrow defeat at the hands of the Roughriders.
Fife 53, Foster 24
The Bulldogs were buried by the Trojans Friday.
Seattle Christian 45, Vashon 31
Seattle Christian swamped Vashon Island in Nisqually League action.
White River 75, Evergreen 7
The Wolverines went down to defeat against White River.
Renton 45, Highline 40
Highline was edged in Friday action.
Seattle Lutheran 47, Pope John Paul II 16
Seattle Lutheran was a winner against Pope John Paul II on Friday.

Thursday, Jan. 26
Wrestling
Kentlake 39, Mt. Rainier 36
Mount Rainier came up just shy against Kentlake on Thursday.

Boys swimming
Evergreen 67, Clover Park 36
Evergreen 78, Franklin Pierce 4
Evergreen 70, Washington 24
Evergreen swept three foes aside Thursday.
Highline 56, Clover Park 31
Highline 56, Franklin Pierce 10
Highline 52, Washington 22
The Pirates were also triple winners Thursday.
Tyee 12, Franklin Pierce 10
Clover Park 44, Tyee 12
Washington 20, Tyee 12
The Totems took a victory over the Cardinals on Thursday.

Wednesday, Jan. 25
Wrestling
Hazen 57, Kennedy 24
Kennedy Catholic came up short against the Highlanders.

Girls basketball
West Seattle 62, Roosevelt 55
The Wildcats won over the Roughriders on Wednesday.
Seattle Prep 53, Chief Sealth 35
Seattle Prep emerged victorious against Chief Sealth.

Gymnastics
Mt. Rainier 165, Tahoma 158, Hazen 152, Kennedy 134
Mount Rainier took first place and Kennedy Catholic fourth in Wednesday's four-team meet.

Tuesday, Jan. 24
Boys basketball
West Seattle 64, Roosevelt 39
West Seattle waltzed past Roosevelt in Tuesday action.
Seattle Prep 92, Chief Sealth 74
Chief Sealth lost a high-scoring affair to Seattle Prep.
Seattle Lutheran 54, Evergreen Lutheran 23
Seattle Lutheran's three-win week started off with a victory over Evergreen Lutheran on Tuesday.
Tyee 62, Eatonville 58
Tyee topped Eatonville Tuesday.
Steilacoom 61, Highline 51
Steilacoom stole away with a win over Highline.
Kennedy 65, Kentlake 52
Kennedy Catholic emerged victorious against the Falcons.
Mt. Rainier 57, Tahoma 52
The Rams topped Tahoma on Tuesday.
Franklin Pierce 41, Foster 40
Franklin Pierce edged the Bulldogs in a one-point game.
Fife 58, Evergreen 46
The Trojans toppled the Wolverines in Tuesday action.

Girls basketball
Kentlake 70, Kennedy 31
The Lancers suffered a lopsided loss Tuesday.
Tahoma 47, Mt. Rainier 23
The Rams were routed by the Bears.
Franklin Pierce 59, Foster 45
Franklin Pierce finished off Foster Tuesday.
Fife 48, Evergreen 9
Fife felled the Wolverines in Tuesday action.
Eatonville 60, Tyee 26
Tyee took a loss to the Cruisers.
Highline 35, Steilacoom 26
The Pirates prevailed against the Sentinels.
Evergreen Lutheran 42, Seattle Lutheran 32
Evergreen Lutheran topped Seattle Lutheran by 10.

Monday, Jan. 23
Girls basketball
Decatur 72, Tyee 21
Tyee dropped a non-league game to the Gators.

Gymnastics
Highline 125, Evergreen 119, Tyee 86
The Pirates took first against the Wolverines and Totems in Monday's meet.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.