Sports Roundup 4-2-17

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Saturday, April 1
Baseball
Seattle Christian 4, Vashon 0
The Warriors were shutout winners against Vashon Island on Saturday.
Bonney Lake 11, Kennedy 3
Bonney Lake bested Kennedy Catholic in a non-league game Saturday.
Rainier Beach 12, Foster 0
The Bulldogs were blanked by Rainier Beach in Saturday action.

Friday, March 31
Baseball
Tahoma 3, Mt. Rainier 1
The Rams took a loss to Tahoma on Friday.
Ballard 4, Chief Sealth 1
Ballard's Beavers splashed by the Seahawks in Friday action.
Renton 7, Tyee 6
The Totems dropped a close one to the Indians on Friday.
Highline 15, Clover Park 0
Highline hammered Clover Park in a Friday game.

Girls tennis
Kennedy 4, Mt. Rainier 1
JFK outscored the Rams in Friday's action.
Rainier Beach 4, Chief Sealth 1
The Seahawks suffered a loss Friday.
Franklin 4, West Seattle 1
The Wildcats were also dealt a defeat Friday.
River Ridge 3, Highline 2
Highline was edged by River Ridge on Friday.
Tyee 3, Clover Park 2
The Totems triumphed over the Warriors.

Boys soccer
Kennedy 2, Kentlake 0
The Lancers shut down the Falcons on Friday.
Mt. Rainier 2, Kent-Meridian 1
The Rams were also triumphant.
Garfield 2, Chief Sealth 1
Garfield got the best of the Seahawks in Friday action.
Tyee 6, Steilacoom 0
The Totems won big against the Sentinels.
Lindbergh 3, Evergreen 0
The Wolverines were shut out by the Eagles.
Highline 7, River Ridge 1
The Pirates cruised over River Ridge on Friday.
Foster 4, Foss 1
Foster topped the team from Tacoma on Friday.

Fastpitch
Mt. Rainier 10, Hazen 4
The Rams outslugged the Highlanders Friday.
River Ridge 8, Highline 4
Highline was handed a loss Friday.

Thursday, March 30
Baseball
Kentridge 4, Kennedy 3
The Lancers lost a close one to the Chargers.
Tahoma 12, Mt. Rainier 2
Mount Rainier took a beating at the hands of Tahoma.
Highline 4, Orting 3
The Pirates posted a victory Thursday.
Seattle Lutheran 14, Tacoma Baptist 4
The Saints scored a win in Thursday action.

Fastpitch
Tahoma 11, Kennedy 5
Tahoma topped the Lancers on Thursday.
Steilacoom 14, Tyee 0
The Totems took a lopsided loss Thursday.
Seattle Christian 14, Vashon 6
The Warriors vanquished Vashon.
Foss 20, Foster 0
Foster was blanked by the Falcons.
Lindbergh 6, Evergreen 2
The Eagles were winners over the Wolverines.

Girls tennis
Holy Names 5, West Seattle 0
Holy Names swept the Wildcats in Thursday action.
Kennedy 3, Kentwood 2
Kennedy Catholic won a close one Thursday.
Hazen 3, Mt. Rainier 2
The Rams, on the other hand, took a close loss.
Steilacoom 5, Tyee 0
The Sentinels topped the Totems on Thursday.
Lindbergh 5, Evergreen 0
Evergreen endured being swept by the Eagles.

Boys soccer
West Seattle 2, O'Dea 1
The Wildcats of West Seattle slipped past the Irish.
Seattle Christian 5, Cascade Christian 0
Seattle Christian scored a shutout win Thursday.

Boys track
Fife 127, Evergreen 16
Fife 139, Tyee 4
The Trojans trounced both Evergreen and Tyee at once Thursday.

Girls track
Fife 135, Evergreen 14
Fife 147, Tyee 0
Fife also flew to a double victory on the girls side.

Wednesday, March 29
Baseball
Lakeside 13, Chief Sealth 1
Lakeside slugged its way past the Seahawks on Wednesday.
Highline 13, West Seattle 4
Highline won big at West Seattle Wednesday.

Fastpitch
Holy Names 12, West Seattle 6
Holy Names handed the Wildcats a loss on Wednesday.
Orting 11, Tyee 0
Orting held the Totems to all zeros Wednesday.

Boys soccer
Foss 3, Evergreen 1
Foss finished off the Wolverines Wednesday.
Seattle Christian 7, Cedar Park Christian 0
Seattle Christian's soccer team shut down its foe.

Tuesday, March 28
Baseball
Foss 9, Foster 8
Foss outslugged the Bulldogs last Tuesday.
Seattle Lutheran 25, Muckleshoot 2
Seattle Lutheran coasted past the Muckleshoot Tribal School on Tuesday.

Fastpitch
Seattle Prep 15, Chief Sealth 2
Seattle Prep slugged its way to a win over the Seahawks.

Boys soccer
Chief Sealth 2, Eastside Catholic 0
The Seahawks shut out Eastside Catholic last Tuesday.
West Seattle 0, Garfield 0
West Seattle played the Bulldogs to a scoreless tie.
Mt. Rainier 3, Hazen 3
Mount Rainier also came away with a tie Tuesday.
Kennedy 1, Kentridge 0
JFK blanked the Chargers on Tuesday.
Tyee 5, Clover Park 4
Tyee won a high-scoring contest with the Warriors.
Highline 4, Orting 0
The Pirates posted a shutout win Tuesday.
Washington 4, Foster 3
The Bulldogs were outscored by Washington.

Monday, March 27
Faspitch
Kent-Meridian 15, Tyee 4
The Royals routed the Totems last Monday.

Baseball
Chief Sealth 2, Rainier Beach 0
Chief Sealth won by shutout Monday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.