Sports Roundup 4-21-17

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Thursday, April 20
Boys soccer
Kennedy 3, Kentridge 0
The Lancers shut down Kentridge in a North Puget Sound League match Thursday.

Boys track
Eatonville 81, Highline 58
The Cruisers outpaced the Pirates on Thursday in a South Puget Sound League 2A meet.

Girls track
Eatonville 76, Highline 67
Eatonville also prevailed on the girls side.

Girls tennis
Mt. Rainier 5, Kent-Meridian 0
The Rams swept the Royals aside in Thursday action.
Foster 5, Washington 0
Foster was a winner against Washington.

Boys golf
Vashon 213, Seattle Christian 201
Vashon Island swung its way past the Warriors in Nisqually League action.

Baseball
Chief Sealth 11, Evergreen Lutheran 6
Chief Sealth outslugged the Eagles in a Thursday non-league game.
Seattle Lutheran 7, Evergreen Lutheran 6
Seattle Lutheran also defeated Evergreen Lutheran in a mixed double-header Thursday.

Fastpitch softball
Clover Park 16, Tyee 2
Tyee was topped in an SPSL 2A clash Thursday.
Washington 19, Foster 2
The Lady Bulldogs also came up on the short end of a lopsided score.
Seattle Christian 9, Vashon 8
Seattle Christian edged Vashon Island in Thursday's contest.

Wednesday, April 19
Boys soccer
Evergreen 1, Foster 1
The Wolverines played the Falcons to a 1-1 tie Wednesday in an SPSL 2A battle.
Foster 2, Washington 1
Foster slipped past the Patriots in Wednesday's game.
Orting 3, Highline 2
Highline came up short against Orting.
Tyee 8, Clover Park 2
Tyee took it to the Warriors on Wednesday.

Baseball
West Seattle 5, Franklin 4
West Seattle outscored the Quakers in Wednesday Metro League action.
Garfield 8, Chief Sealth 1
The Seahawks absorbed a loss against the Bulldogs.

Fastpitch
Bainbridge 13, West Seattle 1
West Seattle was buried by Bainbridge on Wednesday.
Nathan Hale 16, Chief Sealth 5
Nathan Hale rallied past Chief Sealth.

Tuesday, April 18
Baseball
Kennedy 7, Mt. Rainier 6
Kennedy Catholic came through with the win in Tuesday's NPSL game between nearby rivals.
Seattle Lutheran 17, Pope John Paul II 0
The Saints blanked Pope John Paul II in a Tuesday SeaTac B League game.

Boys soccer
West Seattle 1, Rainier Beach 1
West Seattle and Rainier Beach fought to a tie Tuesday.
Seattle Christian 8, Elma 0
Seattle Christian crushed its non-league opponent from Elma.

Girls tennis
Foster 4, White River 1
The Lady Bulldogs stopped the Hornets on Tuesday.

Monday, April 17

Baseball
Mt. Rainier 11, Kent-Meridian 8
The Rams clubbed their way past the Royals in Monday's action.
Chief Sealth 5, Eastside Catholic 2
The Seahawks scored a victory over Eastside Catholic.
Highline 12, River Ridge 2
The Pirates plastered River Ridge on Monday.
Seattle Christian 5, Overlake 4
The Warriors slipped past the Owls in a Monday clash.

Fastpitch
Eatonville 11, Highline 5
Highline was hammered by Eatonville on Monday.
Bainbridge 11, Chief Sealth 1
Bainbridge battered the Seahawks in Monday action.

Boys soccer

Mt. Rainier 3, Kennedy 0
The Rams blanked the Lancers in Monday's duel at Starfire.
Tyee 1, Highline 0
The Totems took Monday's cross district match against the Pirates.
Chief Sealth 4, Franklin 1
Chief Sealth came away with a decisive victory against Franklin.
Evergreen 3, Washington 2
The Wolverines were winners against Washington.

To report scores and highlights, please e-mail us at sports@robinsonnews.com.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.