Sports Roundup 5-7-17

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Saturday, May 6
Baseball
Highline 4, Olympic 0
The Pirates nailed down a state regional berth and a top four West Central District finish with Saturday's playoff win over Olympic at Franklin Pierce.
Highline advances to play Eatonville at 12:30 p.m. Saturday at the Kitsap County Fairgrounds.
The winner plays for the WCD Class 2A title at 3 p.m. on the same field while the loser plays for the No. 3 and No. 4 state berths at the nearby Legion Field in Bremerton at 3:30 p.m.

Fastpitch softball
Kennedy 11, Hazen 1
The Lancers of Kennedy Catholic prevailed against the Highlanders in Saturday's North Puget Sound League 4A regular season game.
Federal Way 5, Mt. Rainier 4
Mount Rainier was topped by the Eagles in Saturday's NPSL action.

Girls tennis
Eatonville 3, Highline 2
Highline took a loss to the Cruisers in a Saturday South Puget Sound League 2A match.

Friday, May 5
Boys track
Highline 78, Evergreen 35
Highline 69, Tyee 40
Mt. Rainier 75, Highline 48
Mt. Rainier 100, Evergreen 35
Mt. Rainier 95, Tyee 27
Mount Rainier triumphed in Friday's all-Highline School District meet with Highline taking second.

Girls track
Mt. Rainier 121, Tyee 17
Mt. Rainier 121, Evergreen 18
Mt. Rainier 101, Highline 39
Highline 96, Evergreen 35
Mount Rainier also won on the girls side in Friday's meet.

Baseball
Crosspoint 15, Seattle Lutheran 6
The Saints suffered a SeaTac B League loss Friday.

Boys soccer
Stadium 1, Mt. Rainier 0
The Rams fell to the Tigers in Friday's non-league match played in the Stadium Bowl in Tacoma.

Thursday, May 4
Girls tennis
Kennedy 5, Kentlake 0
Kennedy won at Kentlake in one of the few completed area athletic events on Thursday, when thunderstorms rocked most of Western Washington.

Fastpitch softball
Fife 22, Foster 0
The Trojans prevailed over the lady Bulldogs in Thursday's game.

Wednesday, May 3
Girls tennis
Washington 5, Evergreen 0
Evergreen was felled by Washington in Wednesday's match.
Mt. Rainier 4, Tahoma 1
The Rams triumphed over Tahoma.
Eatonville 3, Highline 2
The Cruisers edged out the Pirates in Wednesday action.

Boys soccer
Foster 4, Orting 0
Foster journeyed to Orting Wednesday and came away with a win.
Highline 2, Fife 0
Highline won over the Trojans on Wednesday and next face a 7:30 p.m. Tuesday playoff against an opponent to be determined at Curtis High School.
Lindbergh 3, Tyee 1
Tyee will play a 5 p.m. playoff at Franklin Pierce on Tuesday against an opponent to be determined.

Fastpitch softball
Washington 7, Evergreen 6
Evergreen was edged by the Patriots on Wednesday.
Blanchet 13, West Seattle 5
West Seattle was beaten by Blanchet.
Seattle Prep 13, Chief Sealth 8
Chief Sealth took a loss against Seattle Prep on Wednesday.

Tuesday, May 2
Boys soccer
Kennedy 0, Hazen 0
Kennedy played the Highlanders to a scoreless tie Tuesday.
Tahoma 2, Mt. Rainier 1
The Rams were topped by Tahoma.

Baseball
Highline 3, Fife 2
Highline won a close one in a Tuesday playoff against the Trojans.

Fastpitch softball
Eatonville 24, Tyee 1
The Totems were topped by Eatonville on Tuesday.
Steilacoom 7, Highline 6
Steilacoom edged the Pirates in Tuesday action.
Fife 14, Evergreen 1
Evergreen fell to Fife in a Tuesday game.
Franklin Pierce 17, Foster 4
Franklin Pierce got the best of the Bulldogs.
Bellevue Christian 19, Seattle Christian 14
The Warriors were outslugged in a Tuesday Nisqually League clash.

Girls tennis
Mt. Rainier 4, Kentlake 1
The Falcons fell against the Rams on Tuesday.
Fife 4, Evergreen 1
Evergreen salvaged one win against the Trojans.

Monday, May 1
Boys soccer
Tyee 6, River Ridge 0
The Totems shut down River Ridge to nail down their SPSL 2A division title Monday.
Highline 4, Renton 1
Highline routed Renton on Monday.
Seattle Christian 6, Cascade Christian 0
The Warriors won by shutout Monday.
Evergreen 4, White River 0
Evergreen also posted a shutout win in their match against the Hornets.
Foster 1, Fife 1
The Bulldogs battled to a tie against the Trojans.

Fastpitch softball
Ballard 10, West Seattle 4
West Seattle was beaten by the Beavers on Monday.
Washington 19, Foster 2
The Patriots pummeled the Bulldogs in Monday action.

Girls tennis
Mt. Rainier 5, Kentridge 0
Mount Rainier swept the Chargers aside.

Baseball
Seattle Christian 4, Bellevue Christian 3
Seattle Christian edged their rivals from Bellevue Christian on Monday.
Ballard 5, Chief Sealth 4
The Beavers barely bumped the Seahawks from the Metro League tournament on Monday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.