Sportswatch 5-8-17: Sports events worth keeping an eye on

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

High schools
Baseball
Highline advances in the West Central District 2A tournament to a 12:30 p.m. semifinal against Eatonville Saturday at the Kitsap County Fairgrounds.
The winner plays for first and second place on the same diamond at 3 p.m. and the loser plays for third and fourth at 3:30 p.m. at nearby Legion Field in Bremerton.

Fastpitch softball
Highline visits Federal Way for a 4 p.m. non-league game Wednesday and Seattle Christian hosts Lindbergh at the same time Thursday before visiting Fife at 6 p.m. Friday.
Chief Sealth, meanwhile, will entertain Seattle Prep at 3 p.m. Thursday.
The North Puget Sound League tournament is being held at the Kent Service fields Thursday and Friday.

Boys soccer
Mount Rainier faces a 5:30 p.m. Thursday playoff against an opponent to be determined at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup.
The tournament, which also includes Kennedy, concludes Saturday.

Track and field
Chief Sealth and Franklin are hosting the Metro League meet starting at 4 p.m. Wednesday and Friday.
The NPSL meet opens at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday at French Field in Kent and has the final session at the same time and place Friday.
The South Puget Sound League 2A meet is being held in a 4:30 p.m. session at Franklin Pierce on Friday.

Girls tennis
South Puget Sound League 2A qualifying rounds are taking place Wednesday and Thursday followed by the championship tournament Friday and Saturday.

Golf
Gold Mountain in Gorst is hosting the Nisqually League championships Thursday for boys and girls, with the girls on the Cascade course and the boys on the Olympic.
The 1A West Central District tournament starts at 9:30 a.m. Tuesday on the same courses.

Pros
Mariners
Seattle is on the road in Philadelphia taking on the Phillies at 10:05 a.m. Wednesday before going to Toronto for action against the Blue Jays at 4:07 p.m. Thursday and Friday and for 10:07 a.m. games Saturday and Sunday.
The Mariners come home to Safeco Field to face the Oakland A's at 7:10 p.m. Monday and Tuesday.
All Mariners games can be seen on ROOT Sports cable television.

Sounders
Seattle goes to Chicago for a 5:30 p.m. match Saturday that will be carried on ESPN2.

Reign
Seattle hosts Washington for a 2 p.m. women's professional soccer match Saturday.

Storm
The Seattle women's basketball team opens its season with a 2 p.m. game at Los Angeles on Saturday before coming home to the KeyArena to play Indiana at 4 p.m. Sunday.
Saturday's action will be shown on ESPN and Sunday's on JOEtv and Channel 13.

Rainiers
Tacoma will be at home at Cheney Stadium taking on the Round Rock Express at 7:05 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 5:05 p.m. Saturday and 1:35 p.m. Sunday.
The Rainiers take Monday off to travel to Omaha for a four-game series starting with 4:35 pm. action Tuesday.

Thunderbirds
Seattle's Western Hockey League finals series comes home to the Showare Center in Kent for a 7:05 p.m. game Wednesday and a 7:35 p.m. contest Friday.
If necessary, games six and seven will be played back in Regina with matches at 5 p.m. Sunday and 6 p.m. Monday.

Emerald Downs
Horse racing action at the Auburn track begins at 6:30 p.m. Friday and 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.

Colleges
Husky baseball
The University of Washington entertains Arizona State University at 6:05 p.m. Friday, 2:05 p.m. Saturday and 1:05 p.m. Sunday.

Husky fastpitch softball
Washington is in Utah for a 6 p.m. game Thursday, a 5 p.m. game Friday and a 12 p.m. game Saturday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.