Sports

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

West Seattle clubbed Renton, 11-1, Friday in the winner's bracket final of the District 7 age 10-11 Little League baseball tournament to earn a berth in Monday's 6 p.m. championship.
The Westsiders must be defeated twice to miss out on the title in the action at the PacWest complex between Burien and SeaTac off Des Moines Way. The if-necessary game would be played at the same time and place Tuesday.

Renton fell into a 1 p.m. Sunday loser's bracket final game with Seattle Central to determine who would provide the competition.

Renton rallied for one run in the top of the first inning to take the early lead, but it was all West Seattle from there.

West Seattle tied it with one in the bottom of the second as Will Godwin singled, stole second and scored on a base hit by Max Zerbato and took the lead to stay as Aiden Waller launched a home run over the fence in right to lead off the third.

Nick Hazelgrove added a two-run pinch-hit triple later in the inning, then scored on a Godwin double before Milo Sorensen tripled in Godwin for a 6-1 lead.

07/03/2015
Sports events worth keeping an eye on

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Youth sports
Swimming
The Seattle Summer Swimming League season will continue next Tuesday after taking Thursday off for the upcoming Fourth of July holiday.
Gregory Seahurst will visit nearby rival Normandy Park for a 6 p.m. meet as Arbor Heights hosts Twin Lakes and Olympic View entertains Kent.

Little League
District 7 all-star baseball action continues Wednesday with a pair of age 10-11 losers bracket games.
South Highline National and Seattle Central play on one PacWest diamond at 6 p.m. and PacWest will play Renton on another at the same time. Wednesday's winners then play at 6 p.m. Friday for the right to get to Sunday's 1 p.m. losers bracket final.
The winners bracket final between West Seattle and Renton is also at 6 p.m. Friday, with the loser dropping into the losers bracket final and the winner going straight to Monday's 6 p.m. championship. The if-necessary game is at 6 p.m. Tuesday.
The age 9-10 tournament, meanwhile, continues with two losers bracket games at 6 p.m. Thursday.

06/30/2015

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

District 7 all-star Little League baseball tournaments will get underway this weekend at the PacWest complex between Burien and SeaTac off Des Moines Way South.

West Seattle opens the eight-team Minors tournament by playing Renton at 6 p.m. Friday and PacWest plays South Highline National at 9 a.m. Saturday, with the winners meeting at 1 p.m. Sunday.

Southwest of White Center waits until 3 p.m. Saturday for its opener and Rainier District plays South Highline American at 6 p.m. Saturday, with the winners playing at 4 p.m. Sunday.

The winners bracket final is at 12 p.m. Saturday, July 4 and the loser's bracket final at 1 p.m. Sunday, July 5.

Championship action is scheduled for 6 p.m. Monday, July 6 with the if-necessary game at 6 p.m. Tuesday, July 7.

The age 10/11 tournament starts with Seattle Central playing Renton at 6 p.m. Friday, with the winner meeting Rainier District at 12 p.m. Saturday.

West Seattle opens against PacWest at 9 a.m. Saturday and the winner plays South Highline National at 1 p.m. Sunday.

06/26/2015

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

District 7 all-star Little League baseball tournaments will get underway this weekend at the PacWest complex between Burien and SeaTac off Des Moines Way South.

West Seattle opens the eight-team Minors tournament by playing Renton at 6 p.m. Friday and PacWest plays South Highline National at 9 a.m. Saturday, with the winners meeting at 1 p.m. Sunday.

Southwest of White Center waits until 3 p.m. Saturday for its opener and Rainier District plays South Highline American at 6 p.m. Saturday, with the winners playing at 4 p.m. Sunday.

The winners bracket final is at 12 p.m. Saturday, July 4 and the loser's bracket final at 1 p.m. Sunday, July 5.
Championship action is scheduled for 6 p.m. Monday, July 6 with the if-necessary game at 6 p.m. Tuesday, July 7.

The age 10/11 tournament starts with Seattle Central playing Renton at 6 p.m. Friday, with the winner meeting Rainier District at 12 p.m. Saturday.
West Seattle opens against PacWest at 9 a.m. Saturday and the winner plays South Highline National at 1 p.m. Sunday.

06/26/2015
Sports events worth keeping an eye on

For the week of June 24-30

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Youth sports

Little League
The PacWest complex located between Burien and SeaTac will be the site of all District 7 Little League baseball tournaments this year, with the action getting underway Friday and running through July 10.
Divisions involved are Minors, age 10-11, Majors, Intermediate and Juniors and the charters involved are West Seattle, Southwest (White Center), PacWest, South Highline National, South Highline American, Renton, Rainier District and Seattle Central.
At stake are berths into state tournaments to be played in July.
No District 7 softball tournaments will be played this year, but SHNLL/SHALL will send a 9/10 team and PacWest will send a 10/11 team to state.

Swimming
Area youngsters will plunge into their summer swim club seasons with 6 p.m. meets Thursday.
Gregory Seahurst opens at home against Kent as Olympic View entertains Marine Hills.
Arbor Heights opens at Lakeridge and Normandy Park goes to Twin Lakes.

06/23/2015
Sports events worth keeping an eye on

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Youth sports
Little League
The PacWest complex located between Burien and SeaTac will be the site of all District 7 Little League baseball tournaments this year, with the action getting underway Friday and running through July 10.
Divisions involved are Minors, age 10-11, Majors, Intermediate and Juniors and the charters involved are West Seattle, Southwest (White Center), PacWest, South Highline National, South Highline American, Renton, Rainier District and Seattle Central.
At stake are berths into state tournaments to be played in July.
No District 7 softball tournaments will be played this year, but SHNLL/SHALL will send a 9/10 team and PacWest will send a 10/11 team to state.

Swimming
Area youngsters will plunge into their summer swim club seasons with 6 p.m. meets Thursday.
Gregory Seahurst opens at home against Kent as Olympic View entertains Marine Hills.
Arbor Heights opens at Lakeridge and Normandy Park goes to Twin Lakes.

06/22/2015
Sportswatch:  For the week of June 24-30

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Kennedy Catholic captured this year's Seamount League girls tennis League Champion award, but two of the other top awards went to Renton and one to Hazen.

Brycen Wesen of Renton was named as the Coach of the Year, and the Indians also won the Team Sportsmanship award. Hazen sophomore Misa Takami was named as the Athlete of the Year.

Two players each from Kennedy and Tyee and one from Evergreen made the first team.

Honored for the Lancers were senior Rebecca O'Sullivan and junior Maddie Lu, while the selections from Tyee were senior Janice Roman and junior Cressa Terrado.

Senior Hao Trieu was named to the first team from Evergreen.

Other first team selections were Takami, Renton senior Ana Santos, Hazen senior Elise Wong, Renton senior Kimy Hoang and Lindbergh junior Liezel Villanueva.

The second team included two players from Highline in senior Jathxiry Salazar and senior Amanda Anderson, while sophomore Aileen Nguyen was named from Foster, junior Avery Corcoran from Kennedy and senior Sohi Hertej from Tyee.

06/17/2015

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Caroline Tupa of Evergreen was named as the Seamount League girls track and field Athlete of the Year for her first team efforts in the shot put and disculs, while her Evergreen-Tyee squad also won the Team Sportsmanship award.

Carolyn Burns of Kennedy was named as the Coach of the Year after leading the Lancers to the league championship.

Making the first team from Kennedy was Gabrielle Patten in the 300-meter low hurdles and Foster's Emily Chanthaphone made the first squad in the pole vault.

Renton's foursome of Olivia Carter, Raylyn Apolonio, Savannah Smith and Shelly Sauls was named in both the 400 and 800-meter relays and the 1,600-meter relay award went to Hazen's Alexis Rogers, Amy Warmenhoven, Sablena Milinganyo and Sarah Hart. Hart was also named in the 800-meter run and 1,600-meter run.

06/17/2015
Sports events worth keeping an eye on

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Little League
Tournament of Champions
The District 7 Junior Little League Tournament of Champions is scheduled to take place Saturday at the Des Moines Fieldhouse.
West Seattle opens against Rainier District at 9 a.m. with the winner playing South Highline National at 3 p.m.
PacWest plays Renton at noon and the championship takes place at 6 p.m.
The championship would be pushed to noon Sunday if West Seattle or Rainier Beach are involved since the 6 p.m. Saturday game would be their third game of the day.
The T.O.C. is a single-elimination tournament for regular season in-house league champions.

Semipro

Highline Bears

The Highline Bears will be at home at Steve Cox Memorial Park in White Center playing the Everett Merchants at 7 p.m. Thursday before entertaining the U.S. Military All-Stars at the same time and place Friday.
Highline carried a 4-4 record into a 7 p.m. home game against the Seattle Studs on Tuesday, including an 8-7 victory over the North Thurston Senators on Sunday.
Only two Bears games have been decided by more than one run.

06/17/2015

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Renton scored four runs in the bottom of the sixth and final inning to wrest away a 10-9 victory overt the South Highline National Cubs in the District 7 Minors Tournament of Champions final Monday.

The Cubs had held as much as a 9-3 lead earlier in the game for ages 9-10 played at the Normandy Park City Hall complex.

The Tournament of Champions is for regular season teams that win their respective charter championships and is played under a single elimination format, while the upcoming all-star tournaments are double elimination.

All-Star baseball action will run Friday, June 26 through Friday, July 10 with all of the District 7 tournaments taking place at the PacWest complex located between Burien and SeaTac.

Along with the age 9-10 division, all-stars will be crowned in age 10-11, Majors age 11 and 12, Intermediate with 50-foot mound distance and 70-foot basepaths and Juniors age 13-14 on a full diamond.

06/17/2015
Renton comes back to beat Cubs in Minors final
Photo credit: 
Tim Clinton

South Highline National Cubs pitcher Austin Wade winds up to fire a pitch in Monday's final

Syndicate content