Sports Roundup 5-2-16

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Saturday, April 30
Boys soccer
Mt. Rainier 3, Todd Beamer 1
The Rams topped Todd Beamer in Saturday's South Puget Sound League action at Highline Memorial.

Friday, April 29
Baseball
Kennedy 10, Tyee 0
Kennedy Catholic crushed the Totems in a Seamount League baseball battle Friday.
Lindbergh 15, Foster 5
Foster fell to the Eagles on Friday.
Shoreline Christian 11, Seattle Lutheran 1
Seattle Lutheran took a SeaTac B League loss to Shoreline Christian on Friday.

Fastpitch softball
West Seattle 11, Garfield 0
West Seattle wound up as a winner against the Bulldogs by shutout Friday.
Holy Names 11, Chief Sealth 5
Holy Names hammered the Seahawks Friday.
Highline 12, Tyee 2
The Pirates posted a win over Tyee in Friday action.
Evergreen 11, Lindbergh 1
Evergreen stood tall over the Eagles on Friday.
Kennedy 17, Renton 0
Kennedy cruised to a lopsided win Friday.
Hazen 1, Foster 0
The Highlanders barely slipped by the Bulldogs.

Boys soccer
Lakeside 5, West Seattle 1

More ›

Sportswatch: For the week of May 4-10

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

High schools
Baseball
Seattle Christian will pay a 4 p.m. visit to Foster on Wednesday, then the Metro League tournament opens Thursday with Chief Sealth playing a 4 p.m. game at Ingraham.
West Seattle waits until the second round to play a 7 p.m. game at the Southwest Athletic Complex on Friday and the survivors in the single-elimination go on to a day full of action at Steve Cox Memorial Park in White Center on Saturday.

The West Central District tournaments for the Seamount League and South Puget Sound League will also take place Saturday with opponents, times and locations to be announced.
Meanwhile, Seattle Lutheran will pay a 3:15 p.m. visit to Crosspoint on Friday.

Fastpitch softball
Chief Sealth wraps up its regular season with a 4 p.m. home game against Franklin on Wednesday as West Seattle travels to Ballard, with the Wildcats facing their finale at 4 p.m. Thursday at Seattle Prep.
The Metro League tournament then opens Saturday.

More ›

Highline Soccer Association hosting tryouts this spring

Highline Soccer Association's advanced development club, Highline Premier FC, will be hosting the 2016-17 tryouts this April through May for Girls born 2008-1998 and Boys born 2008-2001. If your player has the desire and competitiveness to develop and play with the best in our community, Highline Premier may be right for you! Highline Premier offers a unique player-focused environment with:
Competition in one of the highest Washington state youth soccer leagues, the Puget Sound Premier League (PSPL).

Professional instruction
Two to three training sessions per week. (Depending on age group)
Compelling style of play backed by effective, consistent developmental curriculum and coach-educators.
Player-centric delivery, with individual player roadmaps and greater flexibility in player movements.
Individualized player assessments.

Tryout Dates
Tryouts will fall in the following date windows:
U9 -U12 (Birth Year: 2008, 2007, 2006 & 2005) - April 27 & 28
U13-U15 (Birth Year: 2004-2002) - May 5 & 7
High school Girls U16-U19 (Birth Year: 2001-1998) - May 12 & 14
Boys birth year 2001 supplemental - May 12 & 14

More ›