West Seattle falls to Lake Washington in semi final

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

West Seattle fell to Lake Washington, 3-2, in a Sea-King District 2 tournament semifinal Thursday to fall into Friday's game for third and fourth place.

The Wildcats will meet Ballard at 5 p.m. at the Southwest Athletic Complex located near Chief Sealth High School, with both teams still advancing to next week's state tournament.

It will be a rematch of last week's Metro League tournament title game, which was won by Ballard by a 3-1 score.

West Seattle won a three-way playoff with Bainbridge and Ballard for a Seamount League division title previously.

Ballard was beaten by Bainbridge, 8-0, Thursday to fall into Friday's rematch with the Wildcats.
Lake Washington and Bainbridge are playing for the Sea-King District 2 title at 7 p.m. Friday, also at the SWAC.

More ›

Sportswatch: For the week of May 20-26

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

High schools
Boys soccer
Tyee hosts Ridgefield for a 6 p.m. state Class 2A playoff opener at Highline Memorial Stadium on Wednesday as Mount Rainier travels to Snohomish for 8 p.m. Class 4A action.
State quarterfinals will take place for first round winners Friday and Saturday.

Fastpitch
Kennedy Catholic visits Bellarmine for a 4 p.m. non-league game Wednesday and the Sea-King District 2 tournament continues Thursday with West Seattle playing at 5 p.m. at either the Southwest Athletic Complex or Southeast Athletic Complex.
SWAC near Chief Sealth will be the site of all games on the final day of the tournament Friday.
A loser-out game for fifth place starts off the day at 3 p.m., followed by the game for third and fourth at 5 p.m. and the game for first and second at 7 p.m.
West Central District action takes place Friday and Saturday at the Sprinker Recreation Center in Spanaway.
Highline and Evergreen both play in 10 a.m. games to open Friday, with Seattle Christian playing at 11 a.m. and Kennedy Catholic at 12 p.m.

Baseball

More ›

Sports Roundup 5-18-15

Friday, May 15
Baseball
SCS 4, Klahowya 1
Seattle Christian captured the West Central District Class 1A title with Friday's victory over Klahowya at Curtis High School in University Place.
The Warriors now advance to the regional level of state play for the final 16 teams.
Seattle Christian will take on South Whidbey in a 10 a.m. Saturday game at Volunteer Park in Anacortes.
The Warriors must win that game and a second that afternoon to reach the May 29-30 state tournament in Yakima.

Saturday, May 16
Boys soccer
Central Kitsap 2, Kennedy 1
Kennedy Catholic came up short in Saturday's West Central District Class 3A championship battle at Highline Memorial Stadium, losing in a tiebreaker penalty kick shootout to Central Kitsap.
The Lancers were outscored in the shootout, 3-2.
JFK will open state action Tuesday, playing Shorewood in a 7:30 p.m. match at the Starfire Complex in Tukwila -- the Lancers' regular home field.
Liberty 3, Tyee 0
Tyee played for the West Central District 2A title Saturday at Franklin Pierce High School in Parkland and lost to Liberty of Issaquah.

More ›