West Seattle takes District 7 intermediate Little League championship

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

West Seattle won three-straight games to take the District 7 Intermediate Little League baseball championship this past week.

The Westsiders opened the four-team tournament with wins over South Highline National and Southwest before beating South Highline National again for the championship Saturday morning.
West Seattle now receives a first-round bye at state before opening with a 12 p.m. Sunday game at the South Kitsap West complex.

Intermediate play features 70-foot basepaths and a mound 50 feet away as a step between Majors age 11-12 play on a smaller field and Juniors age 13-14 action on a full diamond.
The championship West Seattle team is managed by Rick Southall along with coaches Michael Murphy and Mike Messinger.

Players are Adam Chin, Konrad Gearhardt, Will Holmes, Eli Markham, Justin Murphy, Isaac Patchen, Dylan Pool, Cole Stephenson, John Summers, Dominic Taylor and Ben Trigg.

South Highline National had to battle back through the loser's bracket after its opening loss to West Seattle, ousting South Highline American and Southwest along the way.

More ›

All-Star tournaments to get underway

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

District 7 all-star Little League baseball tournaments will get underway this weekend at the PacWest complex between Burien and SeaTac off Des Moines Way South.

West Seattle opens the eight-team Minors tournament by playing Renton at 6 p.m. Friday and PacWest plays South Highline National at 9 a.m. Saturday, with the winners meeting at 1 p.m. Sunday.

Southwest of White Center waits until 3 p.m. Saturday for its opener and Rainier District plays South Highline American at 6 p.m. Saturday, with the winners playing at 4 p.m. Sunday.

The winners bracket final is at 12 p.m. Saturday, July 4 and the loser's bracket final at 1 p.m. Sunday, July 5.
Championship action is scheduled for 6 p.m. Monday, July 6 with the if-necessary game at 6 p.m. Tuesday, July 7.

The age 10/11 tournament starts with Seattle Central playing Renton at 6 p.m. Friday, with the winner meeting Rainier District at 12 p.m. Saturday.
West Seattle opens against PacWest at 9 a.m. Saturday and the winner plays South Highline National at 1 p.m. Sunday.

More ›

Sportswatch: For the week of July 8-14

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Youth sports
Little League
The road to Williamsport by way of Woodinville and San Bernardino starts Wednesday and maybe Thursday for either West Seattle or PacWest.
The two teams will play for the District 7 Major Little League (age 11-12) title at 6 p.m. Wednesday at the PacWest complex between Burien and SeaTac off Des Moines Way.
West Seattle hopes to get the issue over with that day with a win, while PacWest will be trying to force a second game for the state berth in Woodinville at 6 p.m. Thursday.
State starts July 25 for the winner, and from there the team would need to win the state title to get to Western Regionals in San Bernardino. The team would then need to win regionals to get to the World Series in Williamsport, Penn.
Meanwhile, the District 7 champion West Seattle Intermediate (50 foot away mound and 70 foot basepaths) team will open its state tournament Sunday at 12 p.m. at the South Kitsap West complex.
West Seattle will be awaiting its opponent as it has a first round bye.

More ›