Sportswatch: For the week of June 22-28

Sports events worth keeping an eye on

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Little League
District 7 All-Stars

The District 7 Little League all-star baseball tournaments are set to get underway with eight games at the PacWest complex Saturday.
The two team Intermediate tournament starts at 9 a.m. between South Highline National and Seattle Central, with the second game at 9 a.m. Sunday for the championship with the if necessary game of the double elimination tournament at 6 p.m. Monday.
Juniors swing into action at 12 p.m. Saturday with South Highline National playing Renton, with the winner playing PacWest in the winner's bracket final at 12 p.m. Sunday. The loser's bracket final is at 6 p.m. Tuesday.
The age 9-10 tournament has an eight-team field.
Southwest plays West Seattle at 9 a.m. Saturday, with PacWest and South Highline National meeting at 12 p.m., South Highline National and Seattle Central playing at 3 p.m. and Rainier playing Renton at 6 p.m.
Winner's games are at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday and loser's games at 9 a.m. and 12 p.m. that day. More loser's games follow at 6 p.m. Monday and Tuesday.

More ›

Evergreen earns boys soccer sportsmanship award

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Evergreen earned the Seamount League boys soccer Team Sportsmanship Award this past spring, even though the other top awards went to Lindbergh.

The Eagles won the Seamount League title, had junior forward Alex Kirtsov named as the Athlete of the Year and Ryan Johnson as the Coach of the Year.

Evergreen also had junior midfielder Kyle Bernd named to the first team.

Landing on the first team from Kennedy Catholic were senior defender Griffin Matthews and junior forward Aaron Rosel, while junior defender Arun Karma and junior forward Jose Esquivel were named from Foster.
Junior defender Pedro Castro of Highline and senior midfielder Ever Palma of Tyee also made the first team.
Other choices by the Seamount League boys soccer coaches were senior defender Hector Cervantes of Hazen, senior forward Reyes Garcia of Hazen, junior midfielder Ethan Kem of Hazen, sophomore goalkeeper Matthew Evetts of Lindbergh, senior defender Tim Reitz of Lindbergh, junior midfielder James Farrell of Lindbergh and senior midfielder Zach Hasson of Renton.

More ›

Kennedy coach lands top tennis honor

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Ryan Fike of Kennedy Catholic was named as the Seamount League girls tennis Coach of the Year after leading the Lancers to the team title this spring.

Hazen junior Misa Takami was honored as the Athlete of the Year by the league's coaches, while the Team Sportsmanship award went to Renton.

Joining Takami on the first team were freshman Ana Rios of Foster, senior Maddie Lu of Kennedy, sophomore Lauren Jergens of Kennedy, senior Jacqueline Kemp of Highline, senior Cressa Terrado of Tyee, junior Aileen Nguyen of Foster, senior Corisa Leon of Renton, junior Xiuhua Wu of Renton and junior Andressa Chan of Hazen.
Making the second team from Kennedy were senior Avery Corcoran and sophomore Lily Olson, while other second team choices included junior Cora Padilla of Foster, freshman Stella Fosberg of Highline and senior Tuyen Tran of Tyee.

Also making the second team were sophomore Brigget Lee of Hazen, senior Yoon Manivahn of Renton, senior Nafely Heng of Renton, senior Ysena Cruz of Renton and junior Kate Hebbeler of Lindbergh.

More ›