West Seattle edged out of tournament

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

VANCOUVER--A close 5-4 loss spelled the end of the season for the West Seattle team at the 2015 Washington State 10/11 Baseball Tournament.

The Westsiders fell to a District 9 team that has won four straight including that game to reach Friday's losers bracket final assured of at least a third-place state finish.

District 9 is from the Mercer Island and Eastside area.

West Seattle opened the tournament played at the Fort Vancouver Little League complex in Vancouver by posting an 8-2 victory over the host District 4 team Saturday, before falling to District 2 (Kitsap area) by a 15-5 score in a winner's bracket quarterfinal Sunday.

The Westsiders then rebounded for a 5-3 win over District 11 (Anacortes, Bellingham area) Monday before being bumped out by District 9 on Tuesday.

West Seattle came in as the District 7 champion after winning a five-team tournament earlier this month.
The team of 10 and 11 year olds was managed by Isaiah Brent, who was assisted by Steve Savage and Ted Godwin.

More ›

West Seattle posts win in tournament

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

VANCOUVER--West Seattle took the first step back through the losers bracket at the age 10-11 state Little League baseball all-star tournament Monday.

The Westsiders dealt District 9 a 5-3 defeat in the action at the Fort Vancouver Little League complex.
West Seattle still must win four games in a row to reach Saturday's finals starting with a 3 p.m. Tuesday game against District 9.

More ›

Sportswatch: For the week of July 22-28

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Youth sports
Little League
West Seattle opens state Little League Major (age 11-12) all-star baseball action Saturday, taking on the District 8 champion at the Northshore Athletic Fields in Woodinville at 2 p.m.
The winner plays again at 2 p.m. Sunday and the loser plays again at 5 p.m. Sunday.

Swimming
The "B" championships for the Southern Division of the Seattle Summer Swim League are scheduled for 4 p.m. Thursday at the Kent pool.
Girls "A" preliminary action then takes place at 4 p.m. Monday at the Gregory Seahurst pool in Burien with the boys prelims scheduled for he same time Tuesday at Lakeridige in Renton.

Semiprofessional
Highline's Bears are at home at Steve Cox Memorial Park in White Center playing the Seattle Studs at 7 p.m. Friday and the Northwest Honkers at 7 p.m. Saturday.
The Bears then finish out their season on the road.
Highline visits the Honkers for 5:30 p.m. games in Fall City on Monday and Tuesday.

Pro sports
Mariners

More ›